Hilfskomitee All Surnames in all Villages Index

GGD has been asked by several members to help them hunt through the Hilfskomitee indexes prior to them ordering the CDs because they're not sure where their families were located. This takes a lot of time and is not always helpful when they suggest 5 or 6 villages and still we come up with nothing.

Thus, we have extracted all the surnames (male and female) from each village familybook and placed them in the files below. To view all the surnames in a particular village click on the village name links below. The surnames in these village indexes are listed alphabetically, first the male surnames and then the female surnames. You can use (Ctrl+F) to help look for a surname. If you find a person that you wish to explore further, then you can order the CD for that village (given in the name of the surname file and also the title on the index page). Some villages have the surname split due to size into Masculine and Feminine - however, you get both if you order the village. Ordering information can be found on the main Galizien Village Familybooks page.

To search all of the surnames in all of the Villages below
enter a surname in the field below and click on [Go] :
   THIS SEARCH WILL NOT WORK WELL UNTIL ABOUT 2019-05-06 (May 6, 2019)
Each search result link will take you to a list of surnames for the particular village your surname was found in.

Index of OFB Familybook Villages (as of March 2019)

FileSizeFileSizeFileSizeFileSize
Alt Jazow(Jaworow)1786-1894.htm184 KHolobutow(Stryj)1830-1900.htm78 KMostki(Szczerzec)1849-1900.htm65 KSniatyn(1767-1919).htm105 K
Altsandez1775-1870.htm228 KHorocholina(Bohorodczany)1803-1900.htm267 KNadworna1803-1900.htm121 KSobolowka(Olesko)1829-1895.htm57 K
Antonin(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm105 KHorodenka (Horodenka)1806-1900.htm27 KNaszacowice(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm47 KSokolow(Kolbuszowa)1808-1890.htm32 K
Augustdorf(Sniatyn)1838-1871.htm234 KHorozanna Wielka(Komarno)1788-1896.htm114 KNawarya(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm50 KSokolow(Stryj)1785-1894.htm104 K
Baligrod(Lisko)1870-1900.htm33 KHorucko(Medenice)1785-1919.htm101 KNeu Babylon(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm239 KSolotwina(Bohorodczany)1820-1915.htm142 K
Bandrow(Ustrzyki Dolne)1783-1919.htm309 KHostow(Tlumacz)1818-1895.htm115 KNeu Burczyce(Sambor)1784-1894.htm195 KStadlo(Altsandez)1786-1870.htm224 K
Baranowka(Lezajsk)1800-1894.htm143 KHoszow(Dolina)1808-1900.htm75 KNeu Chrusno(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm388 KStanin(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm354 K
Barcice(Altsandez)1788-1870.htm102 KHutweide(Neusandez)1785-1870.htm39 KNeu Gawlow(Bochnia)1784-1870.htm94 KStanislau1800-1915.htm617 K
Bedrykowce(Zaleszczyki)1785-1885.htm47 KIzydorowka(Zurawno)1823-1870.htm44 KNeu Huziejow(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm163 KStara Wies Weber(Neusandez)1784-1870.htm23 K
Berdikau(Jaworow)1783-1900.htm154 KJagonia(Kamionka Strumilowa)1803-1870.htm51 KNeu Kalusz1(Kalusz)784-1870.htm92 KStare Siolo(Bobrka)1837-1896.htm33 K
Biala1839-1846.htm297 KJammersthal(Dolina)1848-1900.htm46 KNeu Kupnowitz(Komarno)1784-1900.htm232 KStebnik(Drohobycz)1786-1900.htm74 K
Biczyce(Neusandez)1788-1870.htm83 KJaroslau1814-1860.htm58 KNeu Olexice(Stryj)1786-1897.htm250 KSteinau1(Nisko)783-1891.htm396 K
Biegonice[Laufendorf](Altsandez)1783-1870.htm72 KJezowe(Nisko)1820-1891.htm78 KNeudorf(Drohobycz)1784-1900.htm297 KSteinfels(Dobromil)1783-1919.htm104 K
Bilohorszcze(Lemberg)1832-1900.htm49 KJosefow(Radziechow)1785-1900.htm909 KNeudorf(Ottynia)1842-1895.htm171 KStojanow(Radziechow)1810-1900.htm119 K
Bobrka(Bobrka)1816-1870.htm50 KJosefsberg)Medenice)1784-1897.htm1,082 KNeudorfel(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm13 KStradcz(Janow)1828-1894.htm62 K
Bochnia1784-1870.htm69 KJosefsdorf(Mielec)1783-1919.htm97 KNeuhof(Grodek)1830-1896.htm133 KStrupkow(Ottynia)1844-1895.htm80 K
Bogucice(Bochnia)1783-1870.htm52 KJuraszowa(Altsandez)1788-1870.htm25 KNeusandez1786-1870.htm1,124 KStryj1784-1897-Femin.htm1,006 K
Bolechow Ruski(Dolina)1784-1900.htm576 KKadcza[Kadschau](Altsandez)1785-1870.htm27 KNiniow Dolny(Bolechow)1784-1897.htm107 KStryj1784-1897-Masc.htm859 K
Bolechow(Dolina)1784-1900.htm1,210 KKaltwasser(Lemberg)1784-1900.htm219 KNowe Siolo (Zurawno)1823-1870.htm120 KStrzeszyce[Wachendorf](Limanowa)1783-1870.htm28 K
Boryslaw(Drohobycz)1868-1919.htm41 KKalusz1784-1910.htm398 KNowica(Kalusz)1809-1895.htm106 KSuchowola(Janow)1817-1900.htm53 K
Bratkowce(Stryj)1809-1897.htm130 KKamien(Nisko)1820-1891.htm105 KNowosielica(Dolina)1801-1900.htm94 KSulichow(Tarnobrzeg)1840-1891.htm63 K
Brigidau(Stryj)1783-1919.htm1,487 KKamionka Strumilowa1784-1900.htm530 KObersdorf(Dobromil)1783-1919.htm126 KSuszno(Radziechow)1815-1900.htm267 K
Broczkow(Dolina)1835-1895.htm222 KKaraczynow(Janow)1799-1870.htm117 KOblaznica(Zydaczow)1840-1897.htm24 KSwadkowce(Radziechow)1806-1900.htm43 K
Brodki(Szczerzec)1825-1900.htm60 KKarolowka(Brody)1865-1900.htm102 KObliska(Dolina)1848-1919.htm84 KSwierkla[Tannendorf](Altsandez)1783-1870.htm32 K
Brody1784-1870.htm63 KKawsko(Medenice)1785-1897.htm100 KOleszyce(Lubaczow)1829-1893.htm107 KSwiniarsko(Neusandez)1788-1870.htm49 K
Bronislawowka(Zloczow)1838-1871.htm116 KKazimirowka(Zloczow)1838-1871.htm89 KOlszanka(Altsandez)1787-1870.htm55 KSygniowka(Lemberg)1785-1900.htm312 K
Brzezany1792-1890.htm30 KKiernica(Grodek)1848-1879.htm76 KOstrow(Szczerzec)1788-1900.htm139 KSzczerzec(Lemberg)1788-1900.htm351 K
Burgthal(Grodek)1788-1870.htm18 KKleindorf(Jaworow)1784-1894.htm75 KOttynia(Tlumacz)1848-1904.htm466 KSzczyglowka [Windmuhle]1806-1900.htm64 K
Busk(Kamionka Strumilowa)1784-1895.htm46 KKniazoluka(Dolina)1809-1900.htm164 KPacylkow(Dolina)1813-1887.htm45 KSzumlanszczyzna(Stryj)1831-1893.htm81 K
Buszkow(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm92 KKolomea1816-1919-Femin.htm1,220 KPadew(Mielec)1783-1895.htm270 KTarnopol1796-1915.htm49 K
Chelmiec[Hundsdorf](Neusandez)1783-1870.htm147 KKolomea1816-1919-Mask.htm983 KPeratyn(Radziechow)1806-1900.htm74 KTengoborza(Neusandez)1787-1870.htm38 K
Chodowice(Stryj)1842-1899.htm35 KKomarow(Stryj)1810-1897.htm49 KPiatkowa(Neusandez)1788-1870.htm29 KTeresowka(Dolina)1819-1908.htm89 K
Cholojow(Radziechow)1806-1900.htm195 KKonigsau(Medenice)1783-1876.htm376 KPietnice(Dobromil)1784-1830.htm31 KTetewczyce(Radziechow)1835-1900.htm73 K
Dambrowka(Neusandez)1787-1870.htm93 KKonigsberg(Lezajsk)1786-1894.htm370 KPochersdorf(Bolechow)1836-1900.htm65 KTheodorshof(Zolkiew)1784-1870.htm229 K
Daszawa(Stryj)1839-1897.htm92 KKonopkowka(Tarnopol)1825-1870.htm57 KPodciemno(Szczerzec)1860-1900.htm40 KTlumacz1853-1900.htm411 K
Debelowka(Dolina)1817-1895.htm250 KKonstantynowka(Ottynia)1818-1895.htm293 KPodegrodzie(Altsandez)1786-1870.htm51 KTolszczow(Winniki)1784-1896.htm112 K
Demnia Wyzna(Skole)1809-1897.htm122 KKornelowka(Zydaczow)1823-1870.htm60 KPodhajczyki(Przemyslany)1784-1870.htm168 KTorki(Sokal)1842-1900.htm61 K
Deutsch Lednica(Wieliczka)1785-1870.htm47 KKrasow(Szczerzec)1804-1900.htm168 KPodusilna(Przemyslany)1870-1879.htm53 KTrinitatis(Neusandez)1784-1870.htm16 K
Deutschbach(Cieszanow)1784-1893.htm176 KKrynica(Medenice)1785-1919.htm231 KPolowce(Czortkow)1819-1871.htm46 KTroscianiec(Jaworow)1870-1879.htm28 K
Dobrohostow(Drohobycz)1805-1900.htm111 KKrzeczow(Bochnia)1783-1870.htm24 KPrinzenthal(Dobromil)1783-1919.htm95 KTuczapy (Jaworow)1809-1894.htm77 K
Dobromil1784-1830.htm148 KKrzywe(Radziechow)1784-1900.htm96 KPrzemysl1790-1919.htm102 KTurka (Turka)1801-1919.htm37 K
Dobrowlany(Stryj)1870-1897.htm89 KKrzywulanka(Kamionka Strumilowa)1805-1900.htm105 KRachin (Dolina)1801-1900.htm227 KTuszow(Mielec)1783-1895.htm66 K
Dobrzanica(Przemyslany)1784-1870.htm129 KKsiaznice[Furstenau](Mielec)1783-1870.htm27 KRadziechow1785-1900.htm303 KUgartsberg(Medenice)1785-1919.htm542 K
Dobrzany(Stryj)1854-1897.htm66 KKubajowka Huta(Delatyn)1819-1902.htm72 KRakow(Dolina)1840-1900.htm52 KUgartsthal)Kausz)1784-1895.htm718 K
Dobrzany(Szczerzec)1788-1900.htm257 KKuttenberg(Jaworow)1792-1894.htm291 KRanischau(Kolbuszowa1783-1890.htm369 KUhersko(Stryj)1809-1897.htm175 K
Dolholuka(Stryj)1809-1897.htm123 KKuty(Kuty)1789-1900.htm39 KRehberg(Jaworow)1788-1893.htm168 KUliczno(Drohobycz1786-1919.htm208 K
Dolina1785-1900.htm1,475 KLandestreu(Kalusz)1783-1895.htm529 KReichau(Lubaczow)1784-1893.htm391 KUnterbach(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm126 K
Dornbach(Lezajsk)1786-1894.htm27 KLany Niemiecki(Kamionka Strumilowa)1804-1870.htm57 KReichenbach(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm394 KUnterbergen(Winniki)1784-1870.htm117 K
Dornfeld(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm1,102 KLemberg1779-1870-Femin.htm1,120 KReichsheim(Mielec)1783-1895.htm299 KUnterwalden(Przemyslany)1784-1870.htm251 K
Drohobycz1784-1900.htm496 KLemberg1779-1870-Masc.htm989 KRogozno(Jaworow)1825-1894.htm45 KUszkowice(Przemyslany)1785-1880.htm123 K
Duliby(Stryj)1809-1897.htm261 KLetnia(Medenice)1785-1897.htm146 KRomanowka(Radziechow)1815-1900.htm143 KWalddorf(Janow)1806-1894.htm142 K
Dzieduszyce Wielkie(Stryj)1809-1897.htm45 KLezajsk1805-1891.htm71 KRosenberg(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm345 KWeinbergen(Winniki)1784-1870.htm329 K
Ehrenfeld(Zolkiw)1864-1879.htm46 KLindenau1(Lubaczow)784-1893.htm173 KRosenburg(Dobromil)1784-1851.htm101 KWeldzirz(Dolina)1784-1908.htm487 K
Einsiedel(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm341 KLindenfeld(Szczerzec)1784-1919.htm291 KRottenhan(Janow)1785-1894.htm251 KWiewiorka(Pilzno)1830-1914.htm37 K
Einsingen(Rawa Ruska)1784-1893.htm255 KLisiatycze(Stryj)1840-1897.htm58 KRozanka(Mosty Wielkie)1806-1900.htm106 KWildenthal(Kolbuszowa1787-1890.htm31 K
Engelsberg(Dolina)1811-1909.htm326 KLisowice(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm156 KRozdol(Mikolajow)l1819-1884.htm71 KWiszenka(Sadowa Wisznia)1862-1879.htm32 K
Engelsbrunn(Dobromil)1784-1851.htm113 KLubaczow1784-1893.htm94 KRuda(Zydaczow)1830-1892.htm48 KWojtowstwo(Bochnia)1787-1870.htm32 K
Falkenberg(Dobromil)1784-1919.htm152 KLubiana(Szczerzec)1820-1919.htm70 KRudniki(Mikolajow)1785-1897.htm79 KWojtowstwo(Stryj)1851-1897.htm126 K
Falkenstein(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm573 KLubien Wielkie(Grodek)1837-1896.htm50 KRudolfsdorf(Sniatyn)1883-1912.htm54 KWolka Suszanska(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm176 K
Felizienthal(Stryj)1835-1919.htm27 KLubience(Stryj)1827-1899.htm65 KRudolfshof(Zolkiew)1880-1900.htm46 KWoloska Wies(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm453 K
Felsendorf(Lubaczow)1784-1893.htm140 KLudwikowka(Dolina)1832-1895.htm247 KRytro(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm41 KWygoda ad Pacykow (Dolina)1871-1908.htm185 K
Gabon(Altsandez)1788-1870.htm81 KLudwikowka(Mikulince)1786-1844.htm14 KRzeszow1800-1900.htm70 KZabawa(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm101 K
Gassendorf(Drohobycz)1786-1919.htm325 KLukawica(Stryj)1827-1897.htm118 KSabinowka(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm195 KZagrodki(Szczerzec)1830-1900.htm72 K
Gelsendorf(Stryj)1784-1897.htm903 KLukowa(Lezajsk)1792-1891.htm80 KSalamanowa Gorka(Bolechow)1785-1900.htm63 KZagrody Miejskie(Drohobycz)1784-1900.htm71 K
Gerynia(Bolechow)1784-1900.htm47 KMachliniec(Zurawno)1823-1870.htm175 KSambor1769-1894.htm87 KZakla(Dolina)1842-1908.htm90 K
Gillershof(Lezajsk)1783-1894.htm266 KMajdan Sredni(Delatyn)1819-1902.htm82 KSanok1804-1919.htm28 KZaleszczyki1766-1917.htm372 K
Glinna(Szczerzec)1784-1900.htm34 KMajkowice Nowe(Bochnia)1784-1919.htm52 KSapiezanka1(Kamionka Strumilowa)784-1894.htm420 KZalubincze(Neusandez)1784-1870.htm101 K
Glinne(Drohobycz)1829-1919.htm12 KMakow(Dobromil)1783-1919.htm220 KSchonthal(Janow)1784-1870.htm233 KZawada(Neusandez)1784-1870.htm38 K
Goleszow(Mielec)1854-1895.htm74 KMariahilf(Kolomea)1816-1843.htm141 KSchumlau(Jaworow)1784-1894.htm404 KZawadow(Stryj)1850-1900.htm142 K
Golkowice(Altsandez)1783-1870.htm135 KMazury(Sokolow)1832-1890.htm43 KSiegenthal(Ustrzyki Dolne)1788-1919.htm145 KZbikowice(Neusandez)1783-1870.htm27 K
Grabowiec-Stryjski(Stryj)1830-1897.htm385 KMedenice(Drohobycz)1785-1897.htm220 KSiemiginow(Stryj)1875-1897.htm54 KZboiska(Lemberg)1838-1870.htm22 K
Grodek1810-1894.htm43 KMierow(Radziechow)1785-1900.htm354 KSitauerowka(Ottynia)1838-1895.htm82 KZboiska(Sokal)1836-1900.htm198 K
Hanunin(Radziechow)1797-1900.htm304 KMikolajow(Mikolajow)1824-1896.htm46 KSiwka(Kalusz)1805-1895.htm131 KZbora(Kalusz)1838-1895.htm57 K
Hartfeld(Grodek)1784-1900.htm657 KMikulsdorf(Ottynia)1848-1919.htm172 KSknilow(Lemberg)1817-1900.htm66 KZimna Woda(Lemberg)1784-1900.htm339 K
Heinrichsdorf(Bobrka)1872-1900.htm33 KMizun(Dolina)1804-1908.htm309 KSkole(Stryj)1809-1897.htm205 KZimna Wodka(Lemberg)1784-1900.htm72 K
Heinrichsdorf(Radziechow)1810-1900.htm244 KMogila(Ottynia)1820-1895.htm85 KSkrudzina(Altsandez)1786-1870.htm32 KZolkiew1796-1900.htm32 K
Hoffnungsau (Dolina)1784-1900.htm220 KMokra Wies(Neusandez)1788-1870.htm50 KSmolin(Rawa Ruska)1783-1893.htm131 KZyrawa(Zurawno)1850-1900.htm28 K
Hohenbach(Mielec)1783-1895.htm423 KMoosberg(Jaworow)1784-1894.htm216 K



Return to the Galizien Village Familybooks page


� 2019 Galizien German Descendants GGD home Page